Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Visitors and members of enjoygreecetours.com are kindly requested to carefully read the following text regarding their personal data.

The website (“Website”) is under the enjoygreecetours.com. The “Website” was designed, developed and owned by enjoygreecetours.com (“Company”). The “Website” considers your personal data management a very important matter and is therefore doing its best to fully comply with all the editing rules, as they arise from the Greek and the European law. A detailed list of the privacy laws can be found at the end of the text.

The “Website” collects the personal information of its users only when they provide them voluntarily. Additional attention is applied to the data collected by the cookies. Due to the frequent and rapid changes in technology and the lawmakers’ efforts to keep the legislation up to date with these changes, the “Website” is committed to inform you of any changes made to the privacy policy. In the event of a user / member disagreement with this policy, he / she must avoid browsing the site.

Principles of data keeping and processing

The “Website” is committed to do everything that is possible to preserve the personal nature of your information. Therefore, it may not share them with any third party (natural or legal) for any reason except when required by law and solely to the competent authorities.

Underage visitors have access to our services only with the consent of their parents or guardians, and in the case of personal information given by underage visitors, the “Website” will delete them all.

The visitor / user can contact the webmaster at [email protected] at any time to be informed if there is a file with his / her details, and he / she can ask to change or delete them whenever he / she wishes.

The “Website” keeps files with users’ personal data solely for economic, fiscal and communication purposes. In the context of the continuous improvement of its services and information, it may process part or all of the information you have given for statistical and financial reasons, using strict confidentiality and anonymity rules.

If you are a registered user and upload photos to enjoygreecetours.com, you should avoid these photos having meta geographic location data. enjoygreecetours.com users can save these photos to their computer and access the geographic location of the photo.

The personal information collected by the “Website” is as follows:

Members

For the membership application, the “Website” requires the following:

Name, email address, detailed address.

Optionally, members can fill in a telephone number, a fax number, a website, a resume, etc.

These data appear publicly regardless the members’ status.

These data may be used by the “Website” to submit proposals for new subscription services or for other financial or promotional purposes, unless the addressee states that he or she does not wish to do so.

Attention: Users themselves are responsible for the accuracy and the authenticity of the data. In the event that a request for verification, correction or removal of data is submitted, the website is bound to examine it within one (1) month. If any incorrect information is found, the site retains the right to delete the account, reserving any further rights (see also the terms of use).

Newsletters

The “Website” sends periodically newsletters to its users, depending on their status.

By creating your profile at enjoygreecetours.com, you are automatically included in the list of the newsletter recipients. When you receive a newsletter on behalf of the “Website”, it is has an explanatory notice about the category it belongs to. Each newsletter you receive has a unsubscribe link at the end of the email. Attention: When you unsubscribe from a newsletter, the unsubscription is valid only for the specific newsletter category. The editing of your newsletter subscriptions is easily accessible through your profile (dashboard – newsletter subscriptions), where you can subscribe and unsubscribe to any newsletter category you wish. Also in cases where it is not possible, you can ask for your unsubscription by contacting the “Website” through [email protected]

The “Website” reserves the right to delete any recipient from the newsletter lists without justification.

Website administrators make every effort to keep newsletters working properly, but technical or organizational issues are always likely to occur. For any issue occured and for any relevant information regarding the operation of the newsletters, please contact us at [email protected] .

Messages via contact form

By submitting your message to the “Website” via the contact form, you agree to these terms and conditions regarding the use of your email and your name on behalf of the “Website”.

The “Website” is bound not to use these data for marketing purposes nor to share them with third parties.

By submitting your message to a member of the “Website” via the contact form, you agree to these terms and conditions regarding the use of your email and your name on behalf of the “Website”.

The “Website” does not access the content of these messages and has no responsibility for the use by their intended members.

Attention: Messages sent using a contact form are not covered by any kind of confidentiality (see relevant terms and conditions). Therefore, we encourage you not to include sensitive information about yourself or third parties in your messages.

Comments

In order for a visitor / user to participate in the conversation / annotation hosted by the “Website” on its pages, it is absolutely necessary to fill in the name, the email and possibly some extra information such as age, sex, etc. The IP address and the browser header are also recorded for security and validation purposes. Your message / comment is solely recorded for the development of the discussion and the communication between users about an article / page and can not be used for any other purpose.

An anonymous and encoded string of characters is created between the email and the Gravatar service so as to find out if the commentator is using it. After the “Website” accepts the comment , the profile photo of the commentator is publicly visible next to the comment. Information about Gravatar’s privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

IP Addresses

The “Website” can identify the IP address through which the computer or any other electronic device accesses the Internet and the “Website”. These data are being used for statistical purposes. In cases the browser requests permission to access your location, this information is used by our website to provide more personalized information. In any case your permission may be revoked at any time by changing your browser settings.

If you choose not to give this permission, then you may not be able to access certain services of the “Website”.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on enjoygreecetours.com, the name, the e-mail and the other data that were entered when writing the comment are stored in a cookie. The purpose of this cookie is not to have to reenter your information when writing another comment. This cookie is deleted after one (1) year.

If you have an account at the “Website” and you log in, we store a temporary cookie to check if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in as a member of the “Website”, we store a number of cookies that aim to memorize the login credentials and display preferences of the site. The cookies that are related to the login credentials are removed after two (2) days, and the ones related to the display preferences are removed after one (1) year. If you log out from your account, cookies that are related to the login credentials are immediately removed.

If you edit or create a new article / page / post in the “Website”, an additional cookie will be stored on your computer. This cookie does not contain any personal data and simply shows the ID of the article / page / post you edited. It is deleted after one (1) day.

Hyperlinks

Access to third party websites is provided by appropriate links within the “Website”. The placement of these links has been made only for facilitating visitors while browsing the internet. It is by no means an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of the websites referenced by link. The link leads to a different website and its browsing is subjected to the terms of use of this website. The “Website” has no responsibility for the content and privacy policy of the site referenced by the link. Accessing the websites by using the provided links is made under the sole responsibility of the user.

Embedded content from thrid-party websites

The “Website” pages may contain embedded content (video, images, soundtrack, etc.). Embedded content from third-party websites has the same functionality as if the user visited these third-party websites.

These websites can collect data about you, store cookies and track your behavior with this embedded content, especially if you have an account with that particular third party website as well.

Polls / Surveys

In order for a visitor / user to participate in a poll conducted by the website, it is absolutely necessary to enter the name and, depending on the questions some additional information such as age, sex, etc, if necessary. Your vote is recorded solely for the purpose of drawing conclusions about the position of public opinion on a particular issue and can not be used for any other purpose.

For which “third” services we receive data

Google Analytics

The website uses the Google Analytics service to collect statistics of visitor traffic and trends. These data are only used to optimize the services of the site and for promotional reasons. No personal data is shared with third party services by us.

For more information about the Google Analytics statistics measurement service, and how to manage the data recorded by Google Analytics, you can visit the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics.

Facebook

We also use third-party remarketing services (including Facebook) to advertise on third party websites to past visitors of our site. It could mean that we are advertising to past visitors who have completed an action in our site, for example sign up to receive our newsletters. These remarketing providers use cookies to show ads based on a previous visit to the website. Any data collected by such remarketing service providers will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the remarketing service provider.

For more information about the service and how you can manage the data recorded by Facebook, you can visit the following link https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

Where we “send” your data

Users’ feedback may be monitored by an automatic mechanism for malicious or misleading comments. This service may be outside the European Union.

For how long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, its content and meta data remain on the site for an unlimited period of time.

For users who have subscribed to the website (if this feature exists), we store and maintain the data they have entered in their profile for an unlimited period of time. All users have the right to view, edit or delete their data at any time (except of the username, for technical reasons). Website administrators can also view and process this data.

Data in Google Analytics is maintained for 26 months. At the end of the 26 months the data is automatically deleted.

Which are your rights

If you have an account, subscribed to a newsletter, participated in a poll / survey or left a comment, you can request an export of your stored data, including all the data you have provided us. You may also ask to delete your personal information. This does not include your data being used for administrative, legal / tax or security reasons.

Questions or Requests

Any questions or requests regarding your personal data can be sent to [email protected] or through the enjoygreecetours.com

Institutional framework for the protection of personal data

Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006

Regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority

European Union: Directive 95/46/ΕΚ, 2002/58/ΕΚ, 2009/136/ΕΚ